Introduction

This data privacy policy provides you with information about the processing of personal data while using our website. The abbreviation GDPR stands for EU data protection regulation and concerns people in the EU who visit our website (hereinafter “EU data subjects”). The abbreviation DSG stands for Swiss Data Protection Act and concerns persons in Switzerland who visit our websites (hereinafter “Swiss data subjects”).

Name and address of the controller

Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection, the controller is:

pro-olivum
M. Bitonti

Schwamendingenstrasse 120
8051 Zurich
Switzerland

Web: pro-olivum.com
E-mail: info@pro-olivum.com
Tel.: +41 (0)76 522 74 12

Your Rights

Right of access

In accordance with Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR, you have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have a right to access information about this personal data and to further information mentioned in Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification

In accordance with Article 5 DSG / 16 GDPR, you have the right to request that we immediately rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure

EU data subjects have the right to request that we immediately erase personal data concerning you. We are obliged to erase personal data immediately, provided that the corresponding requirements of Article 17 GDPR are met. Please refer to Article 17 GDPR for details. Swiss data subjects also have the right to request the erasure of data in cases provided for by law, for example, when personal data are no longer necessary or the consent for processing has been revoked.

Right to restriction of processing

In accordance with Article 18 GDPR, under certain circumstances, EU data subjects have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to receive the personal data that they have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and have the right to have us transfer this data to another controller without hindrance, provided that the processing is based on a declaration of consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) a) GDPR or is based on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right of objection

In accordance with Article 21 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them as based on Article 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, please contact us as the controller at the contact information indicated above or use any of the other forms we offer to communicate with us. If you have any queries, please contact us.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In accordance with Article 77 GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, EU data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This right exists in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

Swiss data subjects can avail themselves of the legal remedies of Art. 15/25/27/29 DSG.

Server log files

When you visit our website, the company we use to operate the website processes and stores technical information about the terminal device used by you (operating system, screen resolution and other non-personal features) and about the browser (version, language settings), in particular the public IP address of the computer you use to visit our website, including the date and time of access. The IP address is a unique numeric address under which your terminal device sends/retrieves data to/from the Internet. Unless you share data that allows us to identify you while using our website, our service provider or we are generally unable to know to whom an IP address belongs. Furthermore, a user may be identified if legal action is taken against them (e.g. in the case of attacks on website) and we become aware of their identity during the investigation. As a rule, you need not worry about us being able to assign your IP address to you.

Our service provider uses the processed data in a non-personally identifiable manner for statistical purposes so that we can trace what kind of terminal devices, with which settings, are used to access our website, and then optimize them accordingly. These statistics do not contain any personally identifiable data. The basis for compiling the statistics is our interest in improving and operating our business economically (legal basis: Article 6 (1) f) GDPR).

The IP address is further used so that you can technically access and use our website, and to detect and ward off attacks against our service provider or our website. Unfortunately, attacks designed to harm website operators or their users (e.g. to prevent access, spy on data, distribute malware [e.g. viruses], or for other unlawful purposes) are repeatedly carried out. Such attacks would impair the proper functioning of the data centre of the company we have commissioned, the use of our website or its features, and the security of visitors to our website. The IP address and the time of access are processed to ward off such attacks. By means of this processing, we – by way of our service provider – pursue the legitimate interest of ensuring the functionality of our website and preventing unlawful attacks against us and our website visitors. The legal basis for processing is our interest in improving and operating our business economically (legal basis: Article 6 (1) f) GDPR).

The stored IP data is deleted (by means of anonymization) as soon as it is no longer required for the detection of or defence against an attack.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies (local storage) for operating our website to ensure the website’s technical functionality, to understand how visitors use our website and to store users’ predefined settings in their browser.

A cookie is a small text file that your browser stores on your computer when you access our website. If you re-visit our website later, we can read these cookies again. Cookies are stored for different periods of time. You may at any time configure which cookies your browser shall accept. This may, however, cause our website to no longer function properly. Furthermore, you can delete cookies yourself at any time. If you do not delete them, we can specify for how long a cookie is to be stored on your computer. Distinction is made here between so-called session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted by your browser when you leave our website or close the browser. Persistent cookies are stored for the period that we specify during the storage.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Technically necessary cookies that are required for the use of the functions of our website (e.g. to identify that you have logged in). Certain functions cannot be provided without these cookies.
  • Functional cookies that are used to technically perform certain functions that you want to use.
  • Analysis cookies that serve to analyse your user behaviour.
  • Third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are stored by third parties whose functions we integrate on our website to enable certain functions. They can also be used to analyse user behaviour.

Most of the browsers used by our users allow us to configure which cookies are to be stored and make it possible to delete (certain) cookies. If you restrict the storage of cookies to certain websites or do not allow cookies from third-party websites, it may no longer be possible to make use of the full functionality of our website. Information on how to customize cookie settings for the most common browsers is available here:

Contact form

If you send us a message via one of the contact options offered, we will use the data you have communicated to us to process your request. The basis for this is our legitimate interest in responding to your request (legal basis: Article 6 (1) f) GDPR) . If your request serves to conclude a contract with us, the fulfilment of this contract is another basis for the processing (legal basis: Article 6 (1) b) GDPR).  The data will be deleted after the completion of your request. If we are required by law to store the data for a longer period, the deletion will take place after the appropriate period expires.

Social Media

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Our site uses social plugins (“plugins”) from facebook.com. Provider is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. This plugin is used based on our legitimate interest in the analysis, improvement and economic operation of our business (Article 6 (1) f) GDPR.

The facebook plugin is easily recognizable by the typical signs such as logo, like-button or thumbs up sign.

When you click on a facebook button, a direct connection to facebook servers is established and at least the following information is transmitted: Information that you are on our website; assignment of your activity (e.g. “link”) to your facebook account.

We do not know with certainty how long facebook stores data and to what extent it is processed or passed on. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook can be found in Facebook’s data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee of compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Twitter Plugin

Social plugins (“plugins”) from twitter.com are used on our site. Provider is:

Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. This plugin is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, improvement and economic operation of our business (Article 6  (1) f) GDPR).

The twitter plugin is easily recognizable by the typical signs such as the logo (bird; feather).

When you click on a twitter button, a direct connection to twitter servers is established and at least the following information is transmitted: Information that you are on our website; assignment of your activity to your twitter account.

We do not know with certainty how long twitter stores data and to what extent it is processed or passed on. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by twitter can be found in twitter’s data protection information: : https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization

Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active).

 

google+ Plugin

On our site social plugins (“plugins”) from google+ are used.

Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This plugin is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, improvement and economic operation of our business (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

The google+ plugin is easily recognisable by the typical characteristics such as the logo (g+).

When you click on a google+ button, a direct connection to google servers is established and at least the following information is transmitted: Information that you are on our website; assignment of your activity to your google account.

We do not know with certainty how long google stores data and to what extent they are processed or passed on. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by google can be found in google’s data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI.

instagram Plugin

Our site uses social plugins (“plugins”) from instagram.com. Provider is Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. This plugin is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, improvement and economic operation of our business (Article 6 (1) f) GDPR).

The instagram plugin is easily recognizable by the typical signs such as the logo (camera).

When you click on an instagram button, a direct connection to instagram’s servers is established and at least the following information is transmitted: Information that you are on our website; assignment of your activity to your instagram account.

We do not know with certainty how long instagram will store data and to what extent it will be processed or shared. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by instagram can be found in instagram’s data protection information: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

linkedin Plugin

Social plugins (“plugins”) from linkedin are used on our site. Provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This plugin is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, improvement and economic operation of our business (Article 6 (1) f) GDPR).

The linkedin plugin is easily recognizable by the typical signs such as the logo (l).

If you click on a linkedin button, a direct connection to linkedin servers will be established and at least the following information will be transmitted: Information that you are on our website; assignment of your activity to your linkedin account.

We do not know with certainty how long linkedin stores data and to what extent it is processed or passed on. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by linkedin can be found in the data protection information provided by linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active).

pinterest Plugin

Our site uses social plugins (“plugins”) from pinterest. Provider is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA. This plugin is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, improvement and economic operation of our business (Article 6 (1) f) GDPR).

The pinterest plugin is easily recognizable by the typical characteristics such as the logo (p).

If you click on a pinterest button, a direct connection to servers of pinterest will be established and at least the following information will be transmitted: Information that you are on our website; assignment of your activity to your pinterest account.

We do not know with certainty how long pinterest stores data and to what extent it is processed or passed on. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by pinterest can be found in pinterest’s data protection information: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

 

Google Analytics analysis tool

We use in the framework of a data processing agreement a service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, possibly via the Google Tag Manager Google Analytics. As the order processor, Google uses a so-called “cookie” for this – a small text file stored on your computer by your browser. This cookie provides Google with information about which website you have accessed and, in particular, the following information: browser type/version, operating system used, technical information about the operating system and the browser as well as the public IP address of the computer you are using. We use Google Analytics in such a way that your IP address is only used in anonymous form. This anonymization occurs after notification from Google in the European Union or a Member State of the EEA. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. According to Google, the IP address is anonymized before it is ever stored on a permanent data carrier. For details, please refer to Google’s privacy policy available at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google Analytics allows us to compile usage statistics for our website, as well as demographic data on visitors and their user behaviour, in non-personally identifiable form. Statistics are also compiled to help us better understand how visitors find our site, so that we can improve our search engine optimisation and advertising efforts. This processing enables us to pursue the legitimate interest to be able to improve our website as well as our advertising measures (legal basis: Article 6 (1) f) GDPR).

You can find information on how to opt out of using Google Analytics at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this website in the future (the opt-out only works on this browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie shall then be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on this link again.

Delete

[unsubscribe_form]

Google is a member of the PrivacyShield Agreement and has entered into an order processing contract with us for Google Analytics. Pseudonymous data will be deleted after 14 months.

OpenStreetMap

We use a map of OpenStreetMap, a service of the OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowle Road, Cambridge, CB4 oWS, UK, on the Contact-Us-page for a visual representation of where our company is located. When you visit this website, your IP address will be transmitted to OSM. The IP address is a unique numeric address at which this computer sends or retrieves data to the Internet. OSMF’s general privacy policy, available at https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy, applies. Our legitimate interest in using OpenStreetMaps is to help visitors to our website find our company so that they can reach us more easily. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR.

Adaptation of privacy policy

We always keep this privacy policy up to date. Therefore, we reserve the right to change it from time to time and to update changes in the collection, processing or use of your data. The current version of the data protection declaration is always available at the following address.